2019
15. Sep 2019
7:30 pm
Hubertussaal im
Schloss Nymphenburg
München
by George Gershwin, Henry Purcell und John Dowland
Comic opera after Oscar Wild
Dominik Wilgenbus, Libretto
Alexander Krampe, Arrangement
Johanna Soller, Musical Director
Dominik Wilgenbus, Director

Soloists and Orchestra of the Kammeroper Munich
further presentation dates:
17th, 18th, 19th, 21st, an 22nd September 2019
8. Sep 2019
7:30 pm
Hubertussaal im
Schloss Nymphenburg
München
by George Gershwin, Henry Purcell und John Dowland
Comic opera after Oscar Wild
Dominik Wilgenbus, Libretto
Alexander Krampe, Arrangement
Johanna Soller, Musical Director
Dominik Wilgenbus, Stage Director

Soloists and Orchestra of the Kammeroper Munich
further presentation dates:
September 11, 12, 14, 2019
8. Sep 2019
5:00 pm
Haus der Begegnung
Bad Oldesloe
Schleswig-Holstein

Christ is risen

by Dieterich Buxtehude, Johann Pachelbel
Choir-Instrumental Concerto - for the 40th Anniversary of the Choir
Church choir Ehmkenberg
Instrumental Ensemble
Hans-Friedrich Schulze, Musical Director
1. Sep 2019
7:30 pm
Hubertussaal im
Schloss Nymphenburg
München
by George Gershwin, Henry Purcell und John Dowland
Comic opera after Oscar Wild
Dominik Wilgenbus, Libretto
Alexander Krampe, Arrangement
Johanna Soller, Musical Director
Dominik Wilgenbus, Director

Soloists and Orchestra of the Kammeroper Munich
further presentation dates:
04., 05., 07. September 2019
31. Aug 2019
11:00 am
Marienkirche Bad Segeberg, Schleswig-Holstein

“Music at Market Time” – concert series

by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Kantorei Todesfelde
Sibylle Höhnk, piano
Renate Stahnke, Director

28. Aug 2019
7:30 pm
Hubertussaal im
Schloss Nymphenburg
München
by George Gershwin, Henry Purcell und John Dowland
Comic opera after Oscar Wild
Dominik Wilgenbus, Libretto
Alexander Krampe, Arrangement
Johanna Soller, Musical Director
Dominik Wilgenbus, Stage Director

Soloists and Orchestra of the Kammeroper Munich
further presentation dates:
08/29/2019
31.08.2019 (and see July)
23. — 30. Aug 2019
Hochschule
für Musik und Theater Rostock
Sommercampus
Christiane Iven, vocals
Henning Lucius, piano

The master class is aimed at singing students from all over the world.
Young talents preparing for a qualifying examination at a conservatoire or early-stage students, as well as professional musicians who wish to learn more, are welcome to this course

Registration deadline: 1 June 2019
29. Jul — 5. Aug 2019
Mozarteum Salzburg
Regrettably the course had to be canceled for health reasons!


Christiane Iven
with Boris Kusnezow, piano
REGISTRATION DEADLINE: 1st June 2019.
For early bookers until 1st May 2019
there is a reduced registration fee- the University Mozarteum Salzburg

Vocal technique and interpretation in Lied, Opera
and Oratory for professionals and students.
27. Jul 2019
8:00 pm
Schloss Schleißheim
Open-air concert with music-synchronous live fireworks
André Philipp Gold, musical director
Capella di fuoco, orchestra
21. Jul 2019
6:00 pm
Stiftung Mozarteum- Großer Saal
by Arvo Pärt
In the framework of the Salzburg Festival
Ouverture Spiritual

Andrew Lepri-Meyer, Tenor
Moon-Yung Oh, Tenor
Thomas Hamberger, Bass

Austrian Ensemble for new music
Howard Arman, Conductor
18. Jul 2019
7:30 pm
Kleiner Kursaal
Bad Tölz

Gestillte Sehnsucht, Works

by Johannes Brahms, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Joseph Marx,
Richard Strauss, Adolf Busch und Arnold Schönberg
Sophie Kiening, Viola
Firmian Drost, Piano
17. Jul 2019
6:30 pm
Großer Konzertsaal
Hochschule für
Musik und Theater München
Arcisstrasse 12
by Robert Schumann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Henry Purcell, Georg Friedrich Händel, Richard Strauss und Jules Massenet
Mamikon Nakhapetov, Piano
Amadeus Wiesensee, Piano
Umberto Kostanic, Cembalo
Salome Ryser, Violincello
7. Jul 2019
6:00 pm
Evangelische Akademie
Tutzing
by Pierre Boulez
Chamber concert of the
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Natalie Schwaabe, alto flute
Klaus-Peter Werani, viola
Jürgen Ruck, guitar
Christian Pilz, drums
Markus Steckeler, drums
Felix Kolb, drums
Joseph Bastian, Musical Director
7. Jul 2019
5:00 pm
Château De Pourtalès
Strasbourg

aria recital – works

by Gabriel Fauré, Robert Schumann, Carl Loewe und
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The annual concert of the Bürgerstiftung Kehl
Christian Beutel, baritone and Clara Siegle, piano
6. Jul 2019
8:00 pm
Max-Joseph Saal
München
by Pierre Boulez
Chamber concert of the
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Natalie Schwaabe, alto flute
Klaus-Peter Werani, viola
Jürgen Ruck, guitar
Christian Pilz, drums
Markus Steckeler, drums
Felix Kolb, drums
Joseph Bastian, Musical Director
1. Jul 2019
8:30 pm
Jagdschloss Grunewald

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Classical Open-Air Concert
Orpheus Ensemble Berlin
Stefan Meinecke, Musical Director
Further Concert Dates:
31st May and 1st July 2019Klassik Open-Air Konzert
Orpheus Ensemble Berlin
Stefan Meinecke, Musikalische Leitung
16. Jun 2019
6:00 pm
Kirche Todesfelde
Schleswig-Holstein

Summer Concert

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
cantatas
"Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten"
and "Verleih uns Frieden"

Sybille Brodersen, Musical Director
14. Jun 2019
6:00 pm
Kirche Nahe
Schleswig Holstein

Summer Concert

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
cantatas
"Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten"
and "Verleih uns Frieden"

Sybille Brodersen, Musical Director
12. Jun 2019
8:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal, Arcisstrasse, München

Niemand behaupte (UA)

by Junghoon Nam
For soprano and ensemble

in the context of the master graduation concert of Junghoon Nam

Maximilian Zimmermann, Conductor
Students of the University of Music and Performing Arts Munich.
6. Jun 2019
7:00 pm
Architektenbüro Ottmann

Le Marteau sans maître

by Pierre Boulez
House concert with musicians of the
Symphony Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio

Natalie Schwaabe, alto flute
Klaus-Peter Werani, viola
Jürgen Ruck, guitar
Christian Pilz, drums
Markus Steckeler, drums
Felix Kolb, drums
Joseph Bastian, Musical Director
31. May 2019
7:00 pm
Prinzregententheater
München
by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Madrigal Choir of HMTM
Munich Symphony Orchestra
Anna-Lena Elbert, Soprano
Eric Price, Tenor
Sonja Lachenmayr
& Anna Sicklinger, Conductor
30. May 2019
8:30 pm
Jagdschloss Grunewald

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Classical Open-Air Concert
Orpheus Ensemble Berlin
Stefan Meinecke, Musical Director
Further Concert Dates:
31st May and 1st July 2019
30. May 2019
12:00 pm
Asamkirche Maria de Victoria, Ingolstadt
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de Confessore KV 339
Missa C-Dur (Krönungsmesse) KV 317

Choir of the Musical Academy
Concerto de Bassus
Franz Hauk, Conductor
29. May 2019
7:00 pm
St. Marienkirche
Minden
by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
with Northwest German Philharmonic
Kantorei of the Christuskirche Minden
Thomas Wirtz, Musical Director
27. May 2019
6:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal
HMTMünchen

Final Concert (Master Concert), Works

by Gustav Mahler, Johann SebastianBach, Franz Schubert,
Luigi Dallapiccola, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Claude Debussy und Carl Maria vonWeber
Chiho Togawa, Piano
25. May 2019
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Claude Debussy
Fabrice Bollon, Musical Director
Dominique Mentha, Stage Director,

further presentation dates:
May 25 and 30, 2019
12., 19., 23. June 2019
05, 07 and 20 July 2019
19. May 2019
11:00 am
Zentrum Brig, Schweiz
Folk songs as the origin of the art song on the banks of the Rhone.

Benjamin Mead, piano
The concert will be repeated on the same day
at 14.30h at the Café Hängebrigga Mühlebach (CH) and
at 17.00 H in the Rhoebord Gampel (CH).
17. May 2019
SWR Schwetzinger Festspiele

L‘Isle déserte

by Franz Ignaz Beck
Conductor, Michael Schneider
Stage Director, La Stagione Frankfurt

more dates:
18 and 19 May 2019
15. May 2019
7:30 pm
Stephanuskirche
Nibelungenstraße 51
80639 München
by Johann Sebastian Bach
»Easter Oratorio« BWV 249
»Praise God in his Empire«
(»Ascension Oratorio«) BWV 11

Students of the class choral conducting of
Prof. Michael Gläser HMTM, Musical Directors
Great church musician choir of HMTM
Projectorchestra
14. May 2019
7:30 pm
Kirche Sankt Sylvester
Biedersteinerstraße 1
80802 München
by Johann Sebastian Bach
»Easter Oratorio« BWV 249
»Praise God in his Empire«
(»Ascension Oratorio«) BWV 11

Students of the class choral conducting of
Prof. Michael Gläser HMTM, Musical Directors
Great church musician choir of HMTM
Projectorchestra
13. May 2019
8:00 pm
Kleiner Konzertsaal
Arcisstraße 12
München

Concert of the song class Prof. Donald Sulzenier

Robert Schumann
Liederkreis op. 39
Haike Dietrich, piano
11. May 2019
7:30 pm
Landestheater Detmold
by Wolfang Amadeus Mozart
György Mészáros, Conductor
Holger Potocki, Stage Director

further performance date: May 26 at 17:00
28. Apr 2019
7:00 pm
Reaktorhalle
Luisenstraße 37a
80333 München

Orpheus and Euridice – a music theater collage – works

by Monteverdi, Gluck und Offenbach, Schubert, Strauss, Bernstein, Britten und Studierenden der HMTM
Jan Müller-Wieland, Conductor
Waltraud Lehner, Stage Director

further presentation dates: 30.4. + 2.5. + 4.5. every 7 pm
27. Apr 2019
7:00 pm
Alte Kirche, Pleinting bei Vilshofen
by Benjamin Britten, Edvard Grieg, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Carl Nielsen, Hugo Wolf, Arnold Schönberg uvm.

THIS CONCERT MUST BE CANCELED BY THE ORGANIZER FOR TECHNICAL REASONS! A NEW APPOINTMENT WILL FOLLOW SHORTLY

Jonas Müller, baritone
Firmian Drost, piano
Diego Mallèn Mendoza, piano
10. Apr 2019
9:00 pm
Theodorskirche
Basel
as part of "it's the real thing"
Basel Documentary 19 Theater / Performance / Art
Gabrielle Goliath, Stage Director

further presentations:
April 11 at 7:30 pm
8. — 13. Apr 2019
Theaterakademie
August Everding, München
  • KS Prof. Christiane Iven
KS Prof. Andreas Schmidt - Bass-Baritone
Olaf A. Schmitt - Dramaturg

A masterclass as part of ENOA training with the title:
"ROMANTICISM IN MUSIC"

Participants conditions:
1. The artist must a member of one of the 13 Enoa member institutions.
2. The artist needs a letter of recommendation from his posting institute
3. The ENOA network covers course fees, accommodation and travel costs 4. Application deadline is January 31, 2018
31. Mar 2019
5:00 pm
Theater im Park
Bad Oeynhausen
by Wolfang Amadeus Mozart
Guest performance of the Landestheater Detmold
György Mészáros, Conductor
Holger Potocki, Stage Director
29. Mar 2019
8:00 pm
Maison de la Danse, Studio Opéra Lyon
by Claudio Monteverdi
Within the Opera Studio of the "Opéra de Lyon"
Ricercar Consort, Orchestra
Philippe Pierlot, Conductor
William Kentridge / Handspring Puppet Company, Stage Director

further performances: March 30, 31, 2019 and April 2, 3 and 4, 2019
26. Mar 2019
7:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, München
by Camille Saint-Saëns
A cooperation with the Theater Academy August Everding
With the Munich Radio Orchestra
Matthias Foremny, Musical Director
Eva-Maria Höckmayr, Stage Director

further performance date:
March 30, 2019 at 19:30
24. Mar 2019
8:00 pm
Berliner Philharmonie
by Felix Mendelssohn Barholdy
Janina Staub, soprano
Thomas Michael Allen, tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bassbariton

Conductor, Joerg Peter Weigle

Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Philharmionic Choir Berlin
23. Mar 2019
8:00 pm
L’opéra de Vichy
by Claudio Monteverdi
As part of the Opera Studio of the "Opéra de Lyon"
Ricercar Consort, Orchestra
Philippe Pierlot, Conductor
William Kentridge / Handspring Puppet Company, Stage Director

Further performances: 23th an 24th of March
22. Mar 2019
7:30 pm
Oper Köln, Staatenhaus
Saal 2
by Antonín Dvořák
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Nadja Loschky, Stage Director

further presentation dates:
24.03. at 4:00 pm 28. and 30.03. at 7:30 pm 03., 05. and 07.04. at 7:30 pm
20. Mar 2019
7:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, 81675 München
by Camille Saint-Saëns
A cooperation with the Theater Academy August Everding
With the Munich Radio Orchestra
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Eva-Maria Höckmayr, Stage Director

further presentation dates:
March 22, 26 and 30, 2019 at 19:30
17. Mar 2019
7:00 pm
Kirche zu den Heiligen Schutzengeln, Eichenau

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater

Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 54
"Widerstehe doch der Sünde"

Christoph Graupner
Cantata GWV 1120/20
"Süßer Trost erwünschte Stunde"

Freya Apffelstaedt, Old
Instrumental Ensemble
Conductor and organ, Lorenz Höß
10. Mar 2019
6:00 pm
Burg Perchtoldsdorf
by Henry Purcell
Opera in three acts by Henry Purcell
concert performance
Chamber choir SALTO VOCALE Perchtoldsdorf
Instrumental Ensemble for Early Music
Johannes Wenk, Musical Director
Concert as part of the Franz Schmidt Music Festival 2019
21. Feb 2019
7:30 pm
Theater Basel
by Michael Wertmüller
Libretto, Dea Loher
Conductor, Titus Engel
Stage Director, Lydia Steier
more dates:
February 24, 2019
March 01, 07, 19, 23 and 31, 2019
April 08, 2019
16. — 22. Feb 2019
Akademie Forum Artium, Georgsmarienhüttehütten
Christiane Iven
with Chiho Togawa, piano

Vocal technique and interpretation in song, opera and Oratory for professionals and students.

Application deadline: 25th January 2019
10. — 12. Feb 2019
Musikhochschule Freiburg

Masterclass

The master class is aimed exclusively at vocal students at the Musikhochschule Freiburg
21. — 24. Jan 2019
7:00 pm — 9:30 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Großer Konzertsaal, Arcisstrasse

on four consecutive evenings
the students of the vocal classes of the HMTM introduce themselves.
The evenings are ordered thematically:

21.01.2019 at 19:00:
GesangsART (I) "Mythos" - Mythology!
Mythical fantasies become myths and figures

22.01.2019 at 19:00:
GesangsART (II) "Nature"

23.01.2019 at 19:00:
GesangsART (III) "Passion"

24.01.2019 at 19:00 o'clock:
GesangsART (IV) "Politics"
2018
26. Dec 2018
10:30 am
St. Margareth München
by Wolfang Amadeus Mozart
Christian Bischof, conductor
Choir & Orchestra of Kantorei St. Margareth
18. Dec 2018
7:00 pm
Kloster Schäftlarn

Weihnachtsoratorium

by Johann Sebastian Bach
Katharina Seidl, conductor
Choir & Orchestra of the boarding school Schäftlarn
Parts 1-6
16. Dec 2018
5:00 pm
Kirche Todesfelde

Benedictus

by Joseph Haydn, Johann Michael Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kantorei Todesfelde
Kammerensemble
12. Dec 2018
8:00 pm
Berliner Philharmonie
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Chamber Symphony Berlin
Jörg-Peter Weigle, conductor
Verena Tönjes, alto Florian Neubauer, tenor
Johannes Schwarz, bass
Philharmonic Chorus Berlin

further dates: 16.12.2018
2. Dec 2018
10:00 am
Erlöserkirche Erding

Schwingt freudig euch empor, BWV 36

by Johann Sebastian Bach
Regina Doll-Veihelmann, conductor
Soloists of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Choir of the Redeemer Church
1. — 3. Dec 2018
Hochschule für Musik Saar

Masterclass

Christiane Iven

This master class is aimed at students in the subject of singing at the University of Music Saar.
25. Nov 2018
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Gießen, Großes Haus
by Umberto Giordano
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Wolfgang Hofmann
25. Nov 2018
11:00 am
Musikgymnasium Schloss Belvedere, Weimar
A scenic concert with students of the vocal class of KS Prof. Christiane Iven
and the composition class of
Prof. Jan Müller-Wieland

Scenic facility:
Prof. Waltraud Lehner & Elli Neubert
24. Nov 2018
8:00 pm
Schießhaus, Johann-Heinrich-Gentzplatz 1, Weimar
by Arnold Schönberg, Francis Poulenc, Friedrich Holländer, Manuel Rosenthal, Victor Ullmann u.v.a.

Peter Simonischeck, reading

as part of Melos Logos - Poetic Song Days in Weimar
10. Nov 2018
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Gießen, Großes Haus
by Umberto Giordano
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Wolfgang Hofmann
10. Nov 2018
7:30 pm
Kloster Niedernburg, Passau
by Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Henry Purcell, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Schubert, Carl Maria von Weber, Robert Schumann, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Carl Loewe, Johannes Brahms, Richard Strauss
Jakob Schad, baritone Firmian Drost, piano

Event of the concert series Young Classic Europe
9. Nov 2018
7:00 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Theaetr München, Großer Konzertsaal, Arcisstrasse
by Pavel Haas, Gideon Klein, Victor Ullmann
Mi-kyung Lee & Lena Neudauer, Violin
Roland Glassl & Hariolf Schlichtig, Viola
Laura Szabó & Yannick Groll, violoncello
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute
Giorgi Gvandseladze, Oboe
Werner Mittelbach, clarinet
Dag Jensen, bassoon
Johannes Hinterholzer, horn

Mario Adorf reads from his memoirs "Kristallnacht"

Screening of the film "Theresienstadt - Musik als Zuflucht"

HMTM in cooperation with the Bavarian Academy of Fine Arts
28. Oct 2018
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Gießen, Großes Haus

Mala Vita

by Umberto Giordano
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Wolfgang Hofmann
27. Oct 2018
9:30 pm
Carl-Orff-Saal, Gasteig, München
by Hans-Henning Ginzel, Dorothea Hofmann, Max Beckschäfer, Enjott Schneider
in the context of
Antenna Glimmering - Night of Music

Profichor and chamber ensemble
the class Chordirigieren
Musical Director, Martin Steidler / Verena Egger
21. Oct 2018
9:30 am
St. Peter, München

Krönungsmesse

(Sopransolo)
by Wolfang Amadeus Mozart
Sebastian Adelhard, conductor
Choir & Orchestra St. Peter Munich
14. Oct 2018
6:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Giacomo Puccini
Conductor, Daniel Carter
Stage Director, Frank Hilbrichfurther Performances:
14. and 28.10.2018
23.12.2018
03.02.2019
08.02.2019
09.03.2019
07.04.2019
12. Oct 2018
7:30 pm
Landestheater Detmold
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
György Mészáros, Conductor
Holger Potocki, Stage Director
Soloists of the city theater Detmold as well as guests
Symphonic Orchestra

further performance: 1st December 2018
10. — 13. Oct 2018
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

Masterclass

Christiane Iven

With the students of the master's program opera at the University of Music and Theater Hamburg
6. Oct 2018
Montecastelli Pisano, Italien

Trekking Musicale – Works by

by Claudio Monteverdi, Engelbert Humperdinck, Felix Mendessohn-Bartholdy u.a.
Julia Duscher (soprano)
Damien Gastl (baritone)
Katja Maderer (soprano)

Acapella opera-air concerts including a hike from the church ruins to the castle in the heart of Tuscany
5. Oct 2018
8:00 pm
Auditorium della Compagnia, Montecastelli
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giuseppe Verdi, Gustav Mahler u.v.a.
Julia Duscher (soprano)
Damien Gastl (bariton)
Katja Maderer (soprano)

Boris Kuznetsov, piano

Final concert of a master class, which is directed exclusively to the students of the vocal class of Christiane Iven.
1. — 8. Oct 2018
Auditorio della Compagnia Montecastelli Pisano (Italien)
The masterclass is aimed at students and alumni of Christiane Iven
27. Sep 2018
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Gießen, Großes Haus
by Umberto Giordano
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Wolfgang Hofmann
23. Sep 2018
6:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark Anthony Turnage
Conductor, Fabrice Bollon
Stage Director, Aletta Collins

further performances: 30th September, 04th und 06th October 2018
23. Sep 2018
4:00 pm
Annelise-Brost-Musikforum Ruhr, Bochum
by Frank Martin
Central final- and festival concert of the
Country Choir Festival
Choir of the University of Cologne together with the
Bochum Symphony Orchestra

Kathrin Zukowski, soprano
Vero Miller, mezzosoprano
Stefan Sbonnik, tenor
Bavo Orroi, bariton
Thomas Bonni, bass
in German
17. — 23. Sep 2018
Schloss Bückeburg
Christiane Iven
with Boris Kusnezow, piano

40th Autumn Academy of the International Music Academy for Soloists (IMAS) Schloß Bückeburg.
Registration Deadline: 1. August 2018

Vocal technique and interpretation in song, opera and oratorio for professionals as well as students.
16. Sep 2018
9:30 am
Künstlerhaus Hannover

Workshop Wesendonck-Lieder by Richard Wagner

Christiane Iven

with
Sonja Catalano, Mezzo-soprano
Christoph Klein, Piano

76th Symposium of the Lohmann Foundation
for Lied Gesang on 15./16.9. in Hannover
11. Sep 2018
8:00 pm
Freimaurerloge zur Einigkeit, Frankfurt
by Dieter Schnebel, Birke J. Bertelsmeier, Steven Heelein, Malika Kishino, Ulrich Alexander Kreppein
New Music and Slam Poetry in Dialogue

Young German Philharmonic
David Niemann, Conductor
Fee
David Friedrich
Theresa Hahl
Franziska Holzheimer
Dalibor Marković, Poetry Slamer

further dates: 12.09.2018
26. Aug — 1. Sep 2018
Benediktinerkloster Ettal
Christiane Iven
with Mariana Popova, piano

Summer Academy Klanglichter Ettal
Registration Deadline: 30. June 2018
Vocal technique and interpretation in Lied, opera and oratorio for professionals as well as students.
25. Aug 2018
7:00 pm
Schloss Johannisberg, Rheingau Musik Festival
by Robert Schumann, Richard Strauss
Albert Cano Smit, piano
Philipp Schupelius, Violoncello
Lukas Rommelspacher, piano
Trio Pirveli
Vivi Vassileva, percussion
Lucas Campara Diniz, Guitar
Karmen Mikovic, Moderation
25. Aug 2018
Abbaye de Montheron, Schweiz

Cantatas from “Harmonischer Gottesdienst”

by Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder, Charlotte Schneider
Viola da Gamba, Mathilde Gomas
Organ, Guy-Baptiste Jaccottet

Repeat concert on 26.08. at 16:00
23. Aug 2018
7:30 pm
Schloss Nymphenburg, Hubertussaal
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

A production of the Chamber Opera Munich

Nabil Shehata, Musical Director
Beka Savić, Stage Director,

other performances: 25., 26., 29., 30.08.
and 1., 2., 5., 6., 8. & 9.09.2018
15. Aug 2018
Werkstattbühne, Bregenzer Festspiele
by Thomas Larcher
Opera in three acts

Michael Boder, conductor
Ensemble Modern
Karl Markovics, stage director
Friederike Gösweiner, Libretto after "The Hunting Rifle" by Yasushi Inoue (1949)
Oscar Benl, translation

With German surtitles
premiere
Commissioned by the Bregenz Festival
30. Jul — 12. Aug 2018
Mozarteum Salzburg
Christiane Iven
with Boris Kusnezow, piano
DEADLINE: 1st June 2018

International summer academy 2018
University Mozarteum Salzburg

Vocal technique and interpretation in song, opera and oratorio for professionals as well as students.
25. Jul 2018
7:00 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, großer Konzertsaal

Die Hymnen des Pachacutec (UA)

by Hans-Henning Ginzel
Profile Examination
Conduct Choir (School Music) by Helene Sattler
profile choir
21. Jul 2018
6:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Fantasy Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the eponymous novel by Neil Gaiman

In English with German surtitles
20. Jul 2018
7:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alexander Soddy (conductor)
Ekaterina Vasileva stage director)
Further performances:
26. July 2018
18. Jul 2018
8:00 pm
St. Agnes Kirche, Köln
by Frank Martin
Kathrin Zukowski, soprano
Stefan Sbonnik, tenor
Bavo Orroi, bariton
Thomas Bonni, bass
Choir and orchestra of the university of cologne
Michael Ostrzya, conuctor
in German language
15. Jul 2018
3:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Fantasy Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the eponymous novel by Neil Gaiman

In English with German surtitles
13. Jul 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Fantasy Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the eponymous novel by Neil Gaiman

In English with German surtitles
11. Jul 2018
8:30 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, großer Konzertsaal

Victória Real – Final Concert (Master Concert) – MUST BE SUSPENDED FOR SICKNESS !!!

by Jules Massenet, Hector Berlioz, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss
So-jin Kim, piano
Wonny Seongwon Park, piano
Daniela Rapps, flute
N.N., violincello
8. Jul 2018
5:00 pm
Festspielhaus Baden Baden
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
concert performance
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Rollando Villazón, Papageno
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tamino
and many more.

more dates: 11th and 14th July 2018
7. Jul 2018
3:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München
by Vincenzo Bellini u.v.a.
New concert series of the master program Music Theater / Opera Song of the Theater Academy August Everding.
6. Jul 2018
7:30 pm
Kammermusiksaal, Beethovenhaus Bonn

Graduate concert of the Cusanuswerk

by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy, Luigi Dallapicola, Francis Poulence
Toni Ming Geiger, piano
6. Jul 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Fantasy Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the eponymous novel by Neil Gaiman

In English with German surtitles
3. Jul 2018
7:00 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, kleiner Konzertsaal

Milena Bischoff – Final Concert Bachelor

by Johann Sebastian Bach, Joseph Haydn, W.A. Mozart, Richard Strauss, Giuseppe Verdi, Charles Gounod, Francis Poulenc und Udo Zimmermann
Ji Young Han
Chia-Lun Hsu
und Mamikon Nakhapetov, piano Eva Szabados, flute Mirjam Sendtner, violin Ángela Lobato, violincello Tobias Lehmann, trumpet Georg Staudacher, cembalo
30. Jun 2018
11:00 am
Prinzregententheater, großes Haus, 81675 München
by Stefan Johannes Hanke
You've always wanted to be close to singers, musicians - and maybe even in an opera?
Here's your chance! On the main stage of the Prinzregententheater performers and audience gather for a special scenic and musical experience.
Conductor, Benjamin Reiners
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Double performance: at 12:00 o'clock
29. Jun 2018
10:00 am
Prinzregententheater, großes Haus, 81675 München
by Stefan Johannes Hanke
You've always wanted to be close to singers, musicians - and maybe even in an opera?
Here's your chance! On the main stage of the Prinzregententheater performers and audience gather for a special scenic and musical experience.
Conductor, Benjamin Reiners
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Double performance: at 12:00 o'clock
28. Jun 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Fantasy Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the eponymous novel by Neil Gaiman

In English with German subtitles
28. Jun 2018
5:00 pm
Reaktorhalle, Luisenstrasse, München
by Leonard Evers
Monoper
timpani / percussion, Ulf Breuer
(Final Concert Master)
Libretto, Flora Verbrugge
German version, Barbara Buri

Performance rights at:
Boosey & Hawkes Bote & Bock GmbH
28. Jun 2018
10:00 am
Prinzregententheater, Großes Haus, 81675 München
by Stefan Johannes Hanke
You've always wanted to be close to singers, musicians - and maybe even in an opera?
Here's your chance! On the main stage of the Prinzregententheater performers and audience gather for a special scenic and musical experience.
Conductor, Benjamin Reiners
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Double performance: at 12:00 o'clock
24. Jun 2018
3:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Fantasy Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the eponymous novel by Neil Gaiman

In English with German subtitles
22. Jun 2018
8:00 pm
Kölner Philharmonie
by u.a. Georg Bizet
Inga Lürsen alias Sabine Postel brings with her experience from the world of criminal cases light in the various desperate acts and includes the psychological background.
Panagiota Sofroniadou, soprano Norbert Schmittberg, tenor
Christoph Scheeben, bass-baritone

Arjan Tien, sonductor
Sabie Postel, moderation
WDR radio house orchestra
WDR Rundfunkchor
Repeat concert: 23.06.2018 at the Parktheater in Iserlohn
20. Jun 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
Fantasy-Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the Neil Gaiman novel of the same name

In English with German subtitles
17. Jun 2018
7:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Fantasy Opera
Rory Mullarkey, libretto
Fabrice Bollon, musical director
Aletta Collins, stage director
after the Neil Gaiman novel of the same name

In English with German subtitles
8. Jun 2018
8:00 pm
Himmelfahrtskirche Sendling, München
by Georg Friedrich Händel, Johann Sebastian Bach
with
vocalconsort Munich & Ensemble
Conductor, Johanna Soller
7. Jun 2018
6:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Benjamin Reiners (conductor)
Joachim Schlömer (stage director)

Further Conferences:
17. June and 15. July 2018
21. May 2018
10:00 am
St. Michaelis Kirche Hamburg

Krönungsmesse C-Dur, KV 317

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Christoph Schoener, musical director
St. Michaelis, choir
St. Michaelis, orchestra
15. May 2018
7:30 pm
Cuvillies Theater, München
by Johann Adolph Hasse
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Balázs Kovalik
Hofkapelle München

13. May 2018
7:30 pm
Cuvillies Theater, München
by Johann Adolph Hasse
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Balázs Kovalik
Hofkapelle München

11. May 2018
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, musical director
Katrin Sedlbauer, stage director
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
11. May 2018
7:30 pm
Cuvillies Theater, München
by Johann Adolph Hasse
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Balázs Kovalik
Hofkapelle München

27. Apr 2018
7:00 pm
Carl Orff Auditorium, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Luisenstrasse 37a
by Hector Berlioz, Charles Gounod, Franz Schubert, Giuseppe Verdi und von Studierenden der Kompositionsklasse Prof. Jan Müller-Wieland

A scenic concert within the Faust Festival in Munich:
Composition class, Jan Müller-Wieland
Scenic furnishings, Waltraud Lehner and Elli Neubert
22. Apr 2018
7:00 pm
Festival Theater, Budapest
by Johann Adolph Hasse
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Balázs Kovalik
Hofkapelle München

As a part of the Budapest Spring Festivals 2018
21. Apr 2018
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, musical director
Katrin Sedlbauer, stage director
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
21. Apr 2018
7:00 pm
Festival Theater, Budapest
by Johann Adolph Hasse
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Balázs Kovalik
Hofkapelle München

As a part of the Budapest Spring Festivals 2018
18. Apr 2018
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12
by Karol Szymanovski
Four songs after Tadeusz Miciński op. 11
Piano, Polina Spirina
16. Apr 2018
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, musical director
Katrin Sedlbauer, stage director
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
15. Apr 2018
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12
by Robert Schumann
As part of the Faust Festival Munich.
Heinrich Schütz Ensemble Vornbach vocapella

Symphony Orchestra Munich
Cunductor, Marcus Bosch
15. Apr 2018
3:30 pm
Markgräfliches Opernhaus, Bayreuth
by Johann Adolph Hasse
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Balázs Kovalik
Hofkapelle München
15. Apr 2018
11:00 am
Schloss Thurnau, Ahnensaal
by Johann Adolph Hasse, Niccolò Jommelli, Niccolò Piccini, Carl Heinrich Graun, Baldassare Galuppi, Wolfgang A. Mozart u.a.
An aria from the operatic direction "Artaserese" in settings of various composers
Réka Kristóf, soprano
Joachim Tschiedel, Musical Director
Accademia di Monaco
14. Apr 2018
7:00 pm
Markgräfliches Opernhaus, Bayreuth
by Johann Adolph Hasse
Conductor, Michael Hofstetter
Stage Director, Balázs Kovalik
Hofkapelle München
14. Apr 2018
3:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor, Daniel Carter
Stage Director, Katarzyna Borkowska

more dates:
April 21, 24, 26, 2019
June 02 and 14, 2019
July 06, 2019
7. Apr 2018
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Gießen, Großes Haus
by Giuseppe Verdi
Opera in 4 acts
Concertante performance in Italian

Michael Hofstetter, musical direction
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Town Theater Gießen
6. Apr 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
5. Apr 2018
7:00 pm
Staatsoper Berlin Unter den Linden
by Fanny Mendelssohn
Music theater with compositions
by Fanny Mendelssohn for people aged 8 and over
by Cordula Däuper and Johannes Müller

Tobias Schwencke (conductor)
Cordula Däuper (stage director)
Staatskapelle Berlin

Further Performances:
6, 7, 13, 14 and 15 April
4. Apr 2018
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, musical director
Katrin Sedlbauer, stage director
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
1. Apr 2018
10:30 am
Herz-Jesu-Kirche, München
by Joseph Haydn
Choir of the Sacred Heart Church
Conductor, Robert Grasi
30. Mar 2018
5:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Richard Wagner
Alexander Soddy (conductor)
by Hans Schüler (stage director)

Further performances:
14. April and May 31 2018
25. Mar 2018
7:30 pm
Akademietheater Mitte, München
by Leoš Janáček
Musical Director, Amy Brinkmann-Davis
Stage Director, Gineke Pranger

An event of the Theater Academy August Everding
in cooperation with the
University of Music and Theater Munich
25. Mar 2018
2:00 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, Musical Director
Katrin Sedlbauer, production
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
25. Mar 2018
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Claude Debussy
German - speaking chamber - writing by Steven Tanoto
Lorenzo di Toro (musical direction)
Luise Kautz (stage director)
in German language
23. Mar 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Jacques Offenbach
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Jean-Philippe Clarac, stage director, stage and costumes
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
23. Mar 2018
7:30 pm
Akademietheater Mitte, München
by Leoš Janáček
Musical Director, Amy Brinkmann-Davis
Stage Director, Gineke Pranger

An event of the Theater Academy August Everding
in cooperation with the
University of Music and Theater Munich
11. Mar 2018
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Gießen, Großes Haus
by Giuseppe Verdi
Opera in 4 acts
Concertante performance in Italian

Michael Hofstetter, musical direction
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Town Theater Gießen
11. Mar 2018
7:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
10. Mar 2018
3:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München
by Charles Gounod
New concert series of the Master Program Music Theater / Opera Song of the Theater Academy August Everding.
3. Mar 2018
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Gießen, Großes Haus
by Giuseppe Verdi
Opera in 4 acts
Concertante performance in Italian

Michael Hofstetter, musical direction
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Town Theater Gießen
3. Mar 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
26. Feb 2018
7:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München
by Robert Schumann, Charles Gounod
As part of the Faust-Festival München
Suchers Leidenschaften : Faust
mezzosoprano, Céline Akçag
tenor, Tianji Lin
piano, Eva Pons
25. Feb 2018
6:00 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, Musical Director
Katrin Sedlbauer, production
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
20. Feb 2018
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, Musical Director
Katrin Sedlbauer, production
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
18. Feb 2018
7:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, großes Haus, 81675 München
by Leonard Bernstein
Extracts from: "On the Town"
"Wonderful Town"
"Mass"
"Peter Pan" - "Candide" - "Trouble in Tahiti"
"A Quiet Place "
" 1600 Pennsylvania "
" Avenue "and" West Side Story "

Wayne Marshall, Musical Director
Hardy Rudolz, Concept (Director)
Munich Radio Orchestra.
18. Feb 2018
2:00 pm
Staatstheater Mainz, Großes Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Samuel Hogarth, musical director
Katrin Sedlbauer, stage director
Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz
Choir of the Staatstheater Mainz
17. Feb 2018
7:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, Großes Haus, 81675 München
by Leonard Bernstein
Extracts from: "On the Town"
"Wonderful Town"
"Mass"
"Peter Pan" - "Candide" - "Trouble in Tahiti"
"A Quiet Place "
" 1600 Pennsylvania "
" Avenue "and" West Side Story "

Wayne Marshall, Musical Director
Hardy Rudolz, Concept (Director)
Munich Radio Orchestra.
16. Feb 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
16. — 22. Feb 2018
Forum Artium, Akademie für Musik und Internationale Meisterkurse Georgsmarienhütte
Christiane Iven
with Mariana Popova, Klavier

Unfortunately, it does not have to be fulfilled due to illness
15. Feb 2018
7:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, großes Haus, 81675 München
by Leonard Bernstein
Extracts from: "On the Town"
"Wonderful Town"
"Mass"
"Peter Pan" - "Candide" - "Trouble in Tahiti"
"A Quiet Place "
" 1600 Pennsylvania "
" Avenue "and" West Side Story "

Wayne Marshall, Musical Director
Hardy Rudolz, Concept (Director)
Munich Radio Orchestra.
11. Feb 2018
7:00 pm
Schloss Reinbek, Schloßstrasse 5, 21465 Reinbek

“Opera stars of tomorrow” works

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Gioachino Rossini, Gaetano Donizetti, Giuseppe Verdi, Vincenzo Bellini uva.
Georgi Majorski, piano

Vocal Class & Alumni Prof. Geert Smits

22. Concert of this successful series.
11. Feb 2018
7:00 pm
Staatsoper Berlin Unter den Linden
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Julien Salemkour (conductor)
August Everding (stage director)
Staatskapelle Unter den Linden
11. Feb 2018
7:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
10. Feb 2018
8:00 pm
Staatsoper Berlin Unter den Linden
by Nikolaus Brass
Chamber Music Theater
Max Renne (Conductor)
Eva-Maria Weiss (stage director)
Staatskapelle Berlin

Further performances:
13, 16, 21, 23 February
1. and March 3
4. Feb 2018
7:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Jacques Offenbach
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Jean-Philippe Clarac, stage director, stage and costumes
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
1. Feb 2018
7:00 pm
Auditorium NS-Dokumentationszentrum München
by Józef Koffler
Musician of the orchestra Jakobsplatz Munich
Daniel Grossmann, moderation
31. Jan 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
31. Jan 2018
7:00 pm
Klinger Villa, Leipzig

Prize-winning concert by the Richard Wagner Foundation Leipzig

by Richard Wagner, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Richard Strauss
28. Jan 2018
7:30 pm
Staatsoper Berlin Unter den Linden
by Giuseppe Verdi
Massimo Zanetti (concuctor)
Dieter Dorn (stage director)
Staatskapelle Unter den Linden

Further performances:
4., 7., 10., 14. und 17. Februar
30. Mai
1. und 3. Juni
25. Jan 2018
7:00 pm — 8:30 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim

Jolanthe (concert)

by Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky
Benjamin Reiners (musical direction)

Further performances
2. and February 15 at 31. March and 18 May 2018
25. Jan 2018
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12

GesangsArt – romantic

concert series GesangsArt from 22.1.-25.1.2018 with students of vocal classes of the HMTM
24. Jan 2018
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12
by Maurice Ravel
Sara Tenaglia, flute
Wonny Seongwon Park, piano
Yannick Groll, violoncello
24. Jan 2018
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12

GesangsArt – chamber music/music of the modern age

concert series GesangsArt from 22.1.-25.1.2018 with students of vocal classes of the HMTM
23. Jan 2018
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12

GesangArt – historic

concert series GesangsArt from 22.1.-25.1.2018
with students of vocal classes of the HMTM
22. Jan 2018
8:00 pm
Congress-Union Celle
by Georg Friedrich Händel, Henry Purcell, Lionel Bart u.a.
New Year's Concerts 2018 with:
Jelena Lela Bankovic, soprano
State Orchestra Brunswick
Christopher Lichtenstein, musical director
Martin Weller, moderator

22. Jan 2018
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12

GesangsArt – classic

concert series from 22.1-25.1.2018
with students of vocal classes of the HMTM
20. Jan 2018
3:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München
by Richard Wagner, Giacomo Puccini, Vincenzo Bellini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

New concert series
with the 2nd year
of the Master Program
Music Theater / Opera Song
of the Theater Academy August Everding.

Eva Pons, piano
Joachim Tschiedel, piano
14. Jan 2018
3:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
13. Jan 2018
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Jacques Offenbach
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Jean-Philippe Clarac, stage director, stage and costumes
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
13. Jan 2018
5:00 pm
Brunnentheater Bad Helmstedt
by Georg Friedrich Händel, Henry Purcell, Lionel Bart u.a.
New Year's Concerts 2018 with:
Jelena Lela Bankovic, soprano
State Orchestra Brunswick
Christopher Lichtenstein, Musical Director
Martin Weller, Moderator

further concert date 14.01.2018
12. Jan 2018
7:30 pm
Staatsoper Berlin Unter den Linden
by Richard Strauss
Eun Sun Kim (conductor)
Hans Neuenfels (stage direction)
Staatskapelle Berlin

Further performances:
14. and 19 January
4. Jan 2018
7:30 pm
Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Konrad Junghänel, conductor
Carsten Kochan, stage director
Hessian State Orchestra Wiesbaden

further performances: 6. und 13. January 2018 sowie 13. und 19. April 2018 und 24. June 2018 at 19.30
2017
26. Dec 2017
6:00 pm
Staatsoper Berlin Unter den Linden
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Julien Salemkour (conductor)
August Everding (stage direction)
Staatskapelle Berlin

Other performances:
11. January; 16, 24 February; 22 March at 5, 7 and 12 April
25. Dec 2017
10:00 am
St. Johannes Nepomuk-Kirche, Kehl am Rhein
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andreas Dilles, musical director
Choir of St. John Nepomuk Church
Kehler Chamber Orchestra
21. Dec 2017
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
21. Dec 2017
6:00 pm — 8:10 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Engelbert Humperdinck
Matthew Toogood / Wolfgang Wengenroth (Conductor)
Wolfgang Blum (stage director)

Further performances:
25. and 28 December at 6, 19 and 28 January 2018
20. Dec 2017
7:30 pm
Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
by Engelbert Humperdinck
Christoph Stiller, conductor
Beka Savić, stage director

further performances: 23., 25., 28. und 31. December 2017
17. Dec 2017
5:00 pm
Kirche Todesfelde

Weihnachtsoratorium

by Urmas Sisak
Kantorei Todesfelde
Renate Stahnke (musical direction)
Jerey Almaida Uy (tenor)
17. Dec 2017
5:00 pm
St. Michael Kirche, Etting bei Ingolstadt

Weihnachtsoratorium I-III
and cantatas 140, 62, 133

by Johann Sebastian Bach
Franz Hauk, musical director
Muenster vocalists
16. Dec 2017
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
16. Dec 2017
7:00 pm
Maison de quartier de la Pontaise, Lausanne
by Georg Friedrich Telemann, Leonard Schick
As part of the Festival 4 seasons:
Charlotte Schneider, recorder
Mathilde Gomas, viola da gamba
Guy-Baptiste Jaccottet, organ
15. Dec 2017
6:00 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Jacques Offenbach
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Jean-Philippe Clarac, stage director, stage and costumes
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
14. Dec 2017
7:30 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Giuseppe Verdi
Alexander Soddy / Matthew Toogood (conductor)
Roger Vontobel (stage director)

Further performance:
10. February 2018
14. Dec 2017
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Kurt Weill
James Homes, conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, stage director
Philharmonic Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theatre Freiburg
13. Dec 2017
7:30 pm
Theater Freiburg
by Jacques Offenbach
Fabrice Bollon, conductor
Jean-Philippe Clarac, stage director, stage and costumes
Philharmonisc Orchestra Freiburg
Choir of Theater Freiburg
9. Dec 2017
7:00 pm
Schlosskirche Bad König, Schloßplatz 3, 64732 Bad König
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantatas IV-VI
Beate Ihrig (Musical Direction)
with the Church Choir, Motettenchoir, Vokalsoloists
and the Stuttgart Baroque Ensemble
9. Dec 2017
7:00 pm
Bürgersaalkirche, München
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Michael Hartmann (musical direction)

Cantatas I - IV and VI
with the Odeon Ensemble Munich
8. Dec 2017
7:30 pm
Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Konrad Junghänel, conductor
Carsten Kochan, stage director
Hessian State Orchestra Wiesbaden

further performances: 16., 21. und 27. December 2017, 19:30
7. Dec 2017
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12
by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Christmas Concert

Magnificat in D Major BWV 243 and Wq 215

Martin Steidler, conductor
Madrigal Choir of HMTM
Baroque Orchestra of the Institute
for historical performance practice
6. Dec 2017
7:00 pm
Großer Konzertsaal der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12
by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Christmas Concert

Magnificat in D Major BWV 243 and Wq 215

Martin Steidler, conductor
Madrigal Choir of HMTM
Baroque Orchestra of the Institute
for historical performance practice
26. Nov 2017
5:00 pm
Bürgermeisterhaus Essen

Recital „Heimat und Fremde“ works

by Robert Schumann
Franz Schubert
Johannes Brahms
Hugo Wolf
Isabel Mundry u.v.a.
Toni Ming Geiger (pianist)
26. Nov 2017
5:00 pm
Heilig Geist Kirche, Guenzburg

Petite messe Solennelle

by Gioacchino Rossini
Wolfram Seitz, musical director, Camerata Ulm, orchestra
Choir of the Parish "Holy Spirit"
26. Nov 2017
4:00 pm — 7:10 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Pietro Mascagni
Benjamin Reiners / Alexander Soddy (conductor)
Roland Velte (stage director)

Further Performances: 10. December 2017 and 15. April 2018
26. Nov 2017
11:00 am
Staatsoper Berlin Unter den Linden
by Mike Svoboda
No fairy tale.
An opera for all ages 6 and over

Adrian Heger (conductor)
Marcin Łakomicki (stage direction)
Staatskapelle Berlin

Further performances:
26th second Performance in the evening, 28th, 29th November, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 9th, 10th, 12th, 13th, 16th, 19th, 20 December
26. Nov 2017
Schloss Crottorf

“On Wings of Song” (Recital)
songs

by Franz Schubert, Felix Mendelssohn & Sergej Rachmaninov
Daniel Heide, piano
23. Nov 2017
8:00 pm
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg
by Arthur Honneger
Thomas Hengelbrock, conducter
Maria Bengtsson, soprano (Holy Margaret)
Gerhild Romberger, alto (Holy Katharina)
Johanna Wokalek, spokeswoman (Heilige Johanna)
Dominique Horwitz, Speaker (Bruder Dominik)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
NDR Choir

further concert date: 24.November 2017, 20:00 Uhr
23. Nov 2017
7:00 pm
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

“Opera Scenes” arias

by Gioacchino Rossini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky
From the operas:
Cenerentola, Idomeneo and Eugen Onegin

Dominic Wheeler, musical director
Martin Lloyds Evans, dramaturgy

further presentation dates:
24, 27 and 28.11.2017
19. Nov 2017
6:00 pm
St. Matthias Neuwied
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thomas Sorger (musical direction)
Anna-Sophie Brosig (soprano)
Dominik Wortig (tenor)
Christian Palberg (bass)
Accademia Filarmonica Cologne Chamber Choir Neuwied
16. Nov 2017
4:45 pm
Opernstudio Theaterakademie

WORKSHOP II:
Handling interviews and criticism

with
Benedikt Mahler, Moderation
Johannes Lachermeier, communication expert

How do artists and journalists meet each other in an interview? What do both sides expect from each other? How to avoid fat? And finally: How do you deal with criticism as an artist?

15. Nov 2017
8:30 pm
Grand Salon, Nancy

German-French Europa – Conzert

by Gabriel Fauré, Hector Berlioz, Jacques Offenbach, Gioachino Rossini und Georges Bizet
Matthias Böhringer (piano)
15. — 20. Nov 2017
Montréal
Jeunes Ambassadeurs Lyriques "is a project organized by" Théâtre Lyrichorégra 20 ", to which young singers from all over the world are invited to sing concerts in front of the audience, agents and directors of different opera houses.
11. Nov 2017
7:00 pm
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
by Edvard Grieg
Thomas Hengelbrock, musical director
Orchester de Paris

11. Nov 2017
7:00 pm
Stadthaus St. Gallen, Gallusstrasse 14, Schweiz

Songs and poems from Theresienstadt

by Ilse Weber
Satarzyna Wasiak, piano
Zuzanna Szambelan, violoncello
Diana Dengler, speaker
A concert against forgetting.
Music and poems as witnesses of the persecution
7. Nov 2017
8:00 pm
Kleiner Konzertsaal, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12

Susan Zarrabi – final concert (Bachelor)
songs and arias

by Johann Sebastian Bach, Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler, Richard Strauss, Wolgang Amadeus Mozart, u.v.a.
Mamikon Nakhapetov (piano)
Johanna Soller (organ)
4. Nov 2017
8:30 pm
Centre Socioculturel,31 Rue de la Libération, 88360 Rupt-sur-Moselle

Récital – Aquarelles lyriques

by Schumann, Wolf, Tchaikovsky, Berg, R. Strauss, Liszt, Debussy, Poulenc, Arditi, Mozart, Gounod, Puccini, J. Strauss, Lehar
Manon Parmentier (piano)
songs and arias from France and Germany
4. Nov 2017
7:00 pm — 8:00 pm
St. Johannes Kirche, Preysingplatz 1, München
by Gabrielle Goliath
As part of the Spielart - festival

ELEGY is a lamentative, a mourning song,
a ritual of collective memory

more date: 5.11.2017 at 19.00
Admission free
3. Nov 2017
7:30 pm
Stadttheater Aschaffenburg
by Johann Franz Xaver Sterkel - (in italienischer Sprache mit deutschen Übertiteln)
Joachim Tschiedel (conductor)
Franziska Angerer/Hannes Köpke (stage director)

further performances:
4.11. um 19:30 Uhr
5.11. um 17:00 Uhr

in cooperation with the Theater Academy August Everding
3. — 5. Nov 2017
Hochschule für Musik Dresden

Masterclass

Christiane Iven

This master course is aimed at the singing students of the Dresden University of Music.
1. Nov 2017
6:00 pm — 8:30 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Gioacchino Rossini
Attilio Cremonesi (Gast) / Matthew Toogood (conductor)
Cordula Däuper (stage director)
Further performances:
4. und 12. November
3., 16. und 17. December 2017
3. und 10. January
16. und 23. February
10. und 28. March
8. April 2018
17. Oct 2017
8:00 pm
Katharinenkirche, Unna
by Antonin Dvořák
Dr. Hermann Kruse, conductor

An event of the music association Unna e.V.
Concert Choir Unna
New Philharmonic Westphalia
16. Oct 2017
7:30 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München

Vero Miller – Final concert
(master musictheater/opera singing)
“Die Liebe hat gelogen” – song and arias

by Robert Schumann,Franz Schubert, Georg Friedrich Händel, Ruggero Leoncavallo, Hector Berlioz, Gioachino Rossini, Giuseppe Verdi, Benjamin Britten.
Eva Pons (piano)
Umberto Kostanić (cembalo)
Adrian Robles (violoncello)
14. Oct 2017
7:00 pm — 10:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Vincenzo Bellini
Benjamin Reiners (conductor)

Further Performances:
19. und 25. October
17. November
2. und 29. December 2017
7. und 12. January 2018
8. Oct 2017
6:00 pm
Bossard Kunststätte, Bossardweg 95, 21266 Jesteburg
by Robert Schumann
Fiederike Sieber, piano
Cornelia Salje, concept and direction

Fleeing young people who have found their new home in Jesteburg, together with German musicians, are organizing a scenic song evening
8. Oct 2017
5:00 pm
ivent:raum, München

Liederabend “Heimat und Fremde”
works

by Robert Schumann
Franz Schubert
Johannes Brahms
Hugo Wolf
Isabel Mundry u.v.a.
Toni Ming Geiger (piano)
registration: iventraum@email.de
free entrance
24. Sep 2017
7:00 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München
by Giuseppe Verdi
Ivan Repušić (conductor)
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
8. — 11. Sep 2017
Internationales Musikfestival Bluval, Straubing
Prof. Christiane Iven and Prof. Gerold Huber

The course is aimed at singers, pianists and liedduos.
Students as well as professionals are welcome.
The course is bookable for one, two, three or all four days.
The deadline is 31 August 2017
19. Aug 2017
7:30 pm
Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Within the framework of the Bregenzer Festspiele
Conductor - Hartmut Keil
Stage Director - Jörg Lichtenstein
Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg
17. Aug 2017
7:30 pm
Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Within the framework of the Bregenzer Festspiele
Conductor - Hartmut Keil
Stage Director - Jörg Lichtenstein
Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg
15. Aug 2017
7:30 pm
Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Within the framework of the Bregenzer Festspiele
Conductor - Hartmut Keil
Stage Director - Jörg Lichtenstein
Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg
4. Aug 2017
8:30 pm
Junge Oper Schloss Weikersheim, Weikersheim
by Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Stage Director: Corinna Tetzel
Bundesjugendorchester
1. Aug 2017
8:30 pm
Junge Oper Schloss Weikersheim, Weikersheim
by Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Stage Director: Corinna Tetzel
Bundesjugendorchester
31. Jul — 12. Aug 2017
Mozarteum Salzburg
Christiane Iven
with Boris Kusnezov, Klavier

Apply now for the master class at the International Summer Academy at the Mozarteum in Salzburg.
30. Jul 2017
8:30 pm
Junge Oper Schloss Weikersheim, Weikersheim
by Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Stage Director: Corinna Tetzel
Bundesjugendorchester
27. Jul 2017
8:30 pm
Junge Oper Schloss Weikersheim, Weikersheim
by Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Stage Director: Corinna Tetzel
Bundesjugendorchester
14. Jul 2017
8:00 pm
Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg, Ordenssaal
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Maria von Weber, Giuseppe Verdi, Giacomo Puccini, Lori Laitmann u. a.
Roland Vieweg: piano
Duo Biloba
Andreas Lipp: clarinet
Katharina Groß: piano

Florian Zeuner: moderation
14. Jul 2017
7:00 pm
Kleiner Konzertsaal, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12

Susan Zarrabi – Final concert Bachelor

mixed programm
14. Jul 2017
Schloss und Gut Liebenberg
by deutschen und italienischen Opernmeistern des Barock
with 4 Times Baroque
Jan Nigges - flute
Karl Michael Simko - baroque cello
Alexander von Heißen - cembalo
10. Jul 2017
6:00 pm
Kleiner Saal, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Arcisstrasse 12

Carmen Artaza – Final Concert Bachelor

Chiho Togawa - piano
9. Jul 2017
7:00 pm
Max Littmann Saal, Bad Kissingen
by Felix Mendelssohn
„Ein Sommernachtstraum“. Music to William Shakespeares play op. 21 / op. 61

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Musikalische Leitung: Paavo Järvi
Tütarlastekoor Ellerhein Choir
Deutscher Kammerchor

Katja Riemann Recitation
8. Jul 2017
8:00 pm
Kulturkreis Mertingen, St. Vitus Druisheim
by Jacob van Eyck, Pietro Torni, Georg Philipp Telemann, Allessandro Scarlatti, Claudio Monteverdi uvm.
with 4 Times Baroque
Jan Nigges - Flute
Karl Michael Simko - baroque cello
Alexander von Heißen - cembalo
4. Jul 2017
7:00 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München

Julia Moorman – Final concert musictheatr/opera singing

Eva Pons - piano
3. Jul 2017
7:00 pm
Prinzregententheater, Gartensaal, 81675 München

Clara Corinna Scheurle – Final concert musictheatr/opera singing

Joachim Tschiedel - piano
25. Jun 2017
8:00 pm
Reaktorhalle, Luisenstrasse 37a, München
by Giovanni Paisiello
Comic opera in 3 acts
An event of the Theater Academy August Everding

Musical direction - Maria Fitzgerald
Director - Rosamund Gilmore
24. Jun 2017
3:00 pm
Kongresshaus, Festsaal Werdenfels, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
The musical part of the opening will be presented by the prize winners of the Richard Strauss singing competition in 2017.
23. Jun 2017
8:00 pm
Reaktorhalle, Luisenstrasse 37a, München
by Giovanni Paisiello
Comic opera in 3 acts
An event of the Theater Academy August Everding

Musical direction - Maria Fitzgerald
Director - Rosamund Gilmore
21. Jun 2017
8:00 pm
Reaktorhalle, Luisenstrasse 37a, München
by Giovanni Paisiello
Comic opera in 3 acts
An event of the Theater Academy August Everding

Musical direction - Maria Fitzgerald
Director - Rosamund Gilmore
21. Jun 2017
8:00 pm
Kiliansdom Würzburg
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
As part of the Mozartsfest Würzburg
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Bamberger Symphoniker
Dredner Kammerchor
19. Jun 2017
8:00 pm
Reaktorhalle, Luisenstrasse 37a, München
by Giovanni Paisiello
Comic opera in 3 acts
An event of the Theater Academy August Everding

Musical direction - Maria Fitzgerald
Director - Rosamund Gilmore
18. Jun 2017
10:00 pm
Aix en Juin, Festival d'Aix-en-Provence, Frankreich
by Cathy van Eck
Stage Director: Blanka Radoczy
Dramaturgy & co-direction: Isabelle Kranabetter
mezzo soprano: Andromahi Raptis, Sarah Théry
baritone: Bavo Orroi (bass baritone), Guillaume Paire

A production of the Münchener Biennale and the Theaterakademie August Everding (world premiere on May 31, 2016), coproduced by Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg and Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel with the support of enoa and Creative Europe Programme of the European Union
17. Jun 2017
10:00 pm
Aix en Juin, Festival d'Aix-en-Provence, Frankreich
by Cathy van Eck
Stage Director: Blanka Radoczy
Dramaturgy & co-direction: Isabelle Kranabetter
mezzo soprano: Andromahi Raptis, Sarah Théry
baritone: Bavo Orroi (bass baritone), Guillaume Paire

A production of the Münchener Biennale and the Theaterakademie August Everding (world premiere on May 31, 2016), coproduced by Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg and Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel with the support of enoa and Creative Europe Programme of the European Union
17. Jun 2017
7:00 pm
Kontrapunkt, Klavierwerkstatt, Dorfstrasse 39, München

Liederabend “Sérénade”

by Gabriel Fauré, Henri Duparc, Johannes Brahms und Gustav Mahler
piano: Akemi Murakami

tickets: info@klavierwerkstatt.com and at the box office

regular: 20 Euro
students: 10 Euro
14. Jun 2017
10:00 pm
TalentLAB 2017, Théâtre de la Ville, Luxembourg
by Cathy van Eck
Stage Director: Blanka Radoczy
Dramaturgy & co-direction:: Isabelle Kranabetter
mezzo soprano: Andromahi Raptis, Sarah Théry
baritone: Bavo Orroi (bass baritone), Guillaume Paire

A production of the Münchener Biennale and the Theaterakademie August Everding (world premiere on May 31, 2016), coproduced by Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg and Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel with the support of enoa and Creative Europe Programme of the European Union
11. Jun 2017
7:30 pm
Velte-Saal der Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe
by Robert Schumann, Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahm uva.
Songs and duets
Cornelius Lewenberg: tenor
Woojung Jang: piano

Event from Kulturfonds Baden e. V.
7. Jun 2017
10:00 pm
Music Chapell, Waterloo, Belgien
by Cathy van Eck
Stage Director: Blanka Radoczy
Dramaturgy & co-direction: Isabelle Kranabetter
mezzo-soprano: Andromahi Raptis, Sarah Théry
baritone: Bavo Orroi (bass baritone), Guillaume Paire

A production of the Münchener Biennale and the Theaterakademie August Everding (world premiere on May 31, 2016), coproduced by Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg and Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel with the support of enoa and Creative Europe Programme of the European Union
7. Jun 2017
Philharmonie Lipetsk

Romance for mezzosoprano and orchestra

by Tikhon Khrennikov
Khennikov Festival Lipetsk, Russland
5. Jun 2017
5:00 pm
Kulturpalast, Dresden
by Marc-Antoine Charpentier
"50 Years Philharmonische Chöre"

Conductor: Prof. Gunter Berger

with: Anne Steffens, Johanna Brault, Benedikt Nawrath, Daniel Pannermayr

Philharmonic Choir Dresden
Philharmonic Children´s Choir Dresden
31. May 2017
7:00 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Großer Konzertsaal
by Antonin Dvorák

with:
Florence Losseau (alto)
Shimon Yoshida (tenor)
Alexander Kiechle (basso)
Madrigalchoir
Hochschulchoir
Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Eva Prielmann and Christoph Schäfer

27. May 2017
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Stage Direcotr: Carsten Kochan

Within the framework of the International May Festival Wiesbaden.
13. May 2017
7:30 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Richard Strauss
Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Stage Director: Ruth Berghaus

Further performances: 17.05., 25.05.,06.06. at 19:30 h and 21.05 at 16.00 h
7. May 2017
7:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Stage Director: Monique Wagemakers

Further performances: 19.05 at 19:00 h, 24.06., 09.07. and 13.07. at 19:30 h each
5. May 2017
7:30 pm
Tonhalle Zürich, Großer Saal
by Felix Mendelsohn Bartholdy
Conductor: Lionel Bringuler

with
Mojca Erdmann und Christian Elsner
Tonhalle-Orchestra Zürich

further dates: 6. and 7.5.2017
3. May 2017
7:30 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Stage Director: Wolgang Blum

Further performances: 5.05. and 30.05. at 19:30 h
1. May 2017
8:00 pm
Kölner Philharmonie
by Manfred Trojahn
Presented as part of the Acht Brücken (Eight Bridges) Festival in Cologne, a world premiere
for 2 solo sopranos,
choir and ensemble
from the cycle "Quitter" after poems by René Char (2017)
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Ensemble Modern
Cologne Vocal Soloists
30. Apr 2017
7:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Stage Director: Roger Vontobel
30. Apr 2017
5:00 pm
Passau
by Felix Mendelsohn Bartholdy
Conductor: Martin Steidler
with the Schütz Ensemble Vornbach and Odeon Jugendorchester München
13. Apr 2017
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
by Richard Wagner
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Stage Director: Uwe-Eric Laufenberg
further performance: 26.April 2017 at 19:30 h, iWithin the framework of the international May Festival Wiesbaden
13. Apr 2017
Saarländisches Staatstheater
by Leonard Bernstein

Conductor: Nicholas Milton, Stefan Neubert
Stage Director and Choreography: Stijn Celis
Stage Design: Jann Messerli

9. Apr 2017
5:00 pm
Mehrzweckhalle, 85635 Höhenkirchen
by Johann Strauss
Spring Concert
Parts of "Die Fledermaus"
Blaskapelle Höhenkirchen
Conductor: Bernhard Willer
9. Apr 2017
4:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Richard Wagner
Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Stage according to: Hans Schüler

Further Performances: 14.04. at 17:00 h, 4.06. at 16:00 h and 15.6. at 17:00 h
8. Apr 2017
7:30 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Gaetano Donizetti
Conductor: Benjamin Reiners
Stage Director: Christian Pade
Further Performance: 20.05. at 19:30 h
8. Apr 2017
7:00 pm
Mehrzweckhalle, 85635 Höhenkirchen
by Johann Strauss
Spring Concert
Parts of "Die Fledermaus"
Blaskapelle Höhenkirchen
Conductor: Bernhard Willer
8. Apr 2017
9:00 am — 10:00 pm
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg
by Sherif Mohie El Din
Gamal Abdel Rehim
Maurice Ravel
Felix Mendelssohn
Franz Schubert
Alexander Zemlinsky
Param Vir
Karol Szymanowski
Samuel Milea (Pali/UA)
uva.
Burkhard Kehring - Piano

even geographical stations from the Far East to the Middle East, in which German songs meet songs from Japan, China, Iran, Israel and Palastine, Arabia and India. Seven stations in which young singers from seven countries sing in ten languages.
6. Apr 2017
Saarländisches Staatstheater
by Gaetano Donizetti

Conductor: Stefan Neubert
Stage Director: Solvejg Bauer
Stage Designer: Volker Thiele

2. Apr 2017
6:00 pm
Alte Kirche am Main, Dörnigheim
by Jacob van Eyck, Pietro Torni, Georg Philipp Telemann, Allessandro Scarlatti, Claudio Monteverdi uvm.
with the 4 Times Baroque Ensemble:
Jan Nigges - Flute
Karl Michel Simko - baroque cello
Alexander von Heißen - cembalo
1. Apr 2017
6:00 pm
Rathausfestsaal, Heusweiler

Jardins Secrets – secret gardens

by Maurice Ravel, Francis Poulenc, Henry Duparc und Claude Debussy

Toni Ming Geiger - piano
Soirée in the "Jungen Reihe"
Tickets only at the evening box office - 8,00 €

26. Mar 2017
7:30 pm — 9:00 pm
Gartensaal, Prinzregentplatz 12, 81675 München
by Georg Friedrich Händel, Jean-Philipp Rameau, Gaetano Donizetti, Johannes Brahms und Christian Jost
Joachim Tschiedel - piano
Beatriz Soares - flute

The master’s student in Music Theater/Opera presents a final concert in the Garden Hall, where she will perform an hour-long solo program with a focus on operatic repertoire, but which also features oratorio and art song repertoire from various time periods and languages, which she will execute with the accompaniment only of piano and flute.

26. Mar 2017
3:30 pm
St. Ottilien Kirche, Fürstenfeldbruck
by Felix Mendelsohn Bartholdy
Conductor: Julio Doggenweiler
with the Schütz Ensemble Vornbach and the Odeon Jugendsinfonieorchester München
25. Mar 2017
6:00 pm
St. Matthäus Kirche, München
by Felix Mendelsohn Bartholdy

Conductor: Julio Doggenweiler
with Schütz Ensemple Vornbach and the Odeon Jugendsinfonieorchester München

19. Mar 2017
7:00 pm — 9:30 pm
Hubert-Burda-Saal, Jüdisches Gemeindezentrum München
by Christiano Giuseppe Lidarti

Conductor: Daniel Grossmann
Orchester Jakobsplatz München
Vocalconsort München (Johanna Soller)
Cooperation with Kulturzentrum der Isaraelitischen Kultusgemeinde München und Oberbayern

12. Mar 2017
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Stage Director: Cesare Lievi
Further performances:
26. und 29. März 2017, 19:30 Uhr
01. und 07. April 2017, 19:30 Uhr
17. April 2017, 17:00 Uhr
3. Mar 2017
8:00 pm — 10:00 pm
Theaterakademie August-Everding
by Carl Maria von Weber, Albert Lorzing, Gaetano Donizetti, Otto Nicolai, Jules Massenet
With: Irakli Atanelishvili, Natalya Boeva, Alexandra Flood, Jaeil Kim, Réka Kristóf, Pauline Rinvet und Kathrin Zukowski

Musical management and piano: Oresta Cybriwsky Stage Direction: Kornelia Repschläger

Further performance at 4th of march at the same time
21. Feb 2017
7:30 pm — 10:00 pm
München, Prinzregententheater
Großes Haus
by Jonathan Dove
Opera in three Acts
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Stage Director: Balázs Kovalik
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
19. Feb 2017
7:30 pm — 10:00 pm
München, Prinzregententheater
Großes Haus
by Jonathan Dove

Opera in three Acts
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Stage Director: Balázs Kovalik
Münchner Rundfunkorchester

4. Feb 2017
7:30 pm
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
by Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Albert Horne
Stage Director: Philipp M. Krenn
Further Performances:
09., 12., 16., 18. und 24. Februar 2017, 19:30 Uhr
1. und 4. März 2017, 19:30 Uhr
28. Jan 2017
7:30 pm — 9:30 pm
Lichthof der BGV
Badische Versicherung

New Year’s Concert

Kulturfonds Baden e.V.
Conductor: Matthias Böhringer
Kammerorchester Karlsruhe
20. Jan 2017
7:30 pm — 8:45 pm
Theater Augsburg
by Udo Zimmermann
Conductor: Corinna Niemeyer
Stage Director: Sollyeon Konwitschny
12. Jan 2017
7:30 pm — 8:45 pm
Theater Augsburg
by Udo Zimmermann
Conductor: Corinna Niemeyer
Stage Director: Sollyeon Konwitschny
6. Jan 2017
6:00 pm — 8:00 pm
Christuskirche, Salzburg

Die Geburt Christi

by Heinrich von Herzogenberg
op. 90
Conductor: Gordon Safari
2. Jan 2017
8:00 pm — 10:00 pm
Stadthalle Braunschweig

New Year’s Concert

by Georg Friedrich Händel, Henry Purcell, William Boyce, Edward Elgar uva.
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Gerd Schaller
Presentation: Martin Weller
1. Jan 2017
8:00 pm — 10:00 pm
Stadthalle Giffhorn

New Year’s Concert

by Georg Friedrich Händel, Henry Purcell, William Boyce, Edward Elgar u.v.a.
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Gerd Schaller
Presentation: Martin Weller
2016
25. Dec 2016
7:00 pm — 10:00 pm
Nationaltheater Mannheim
by Giuseppe Verdi
Alexander Soddy (conductor)
Roger Vontobel (stage director)
20. Dec 2016
7:00 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Theater München
Großer Saal,
by Jan Müller-Wieland (UA), Max Reger und Johann Sebastian Bach
Five Pieces about Jesus for Soprano
Recitation, and Five Baroque Instruments
Texts by Birgit and Jan Müller-Wieland
16. Dec 2016
8:00 pm
Angers-Nantes Opéra

Orphée aux Enfers

by Jacques Offenbach

Laurent Campellone (conductor)
Ted Huffman (stage director)

16. Dec 2016
8:00 pm
Wiesbaden, Marktkirche

Ihnen leutchtet ein Licht

Benefizkonzert
14. Dec — 14. Nov 2016
7:00 pm — 8:30 pm
Parktheater Göggingen

Christmas Concert

Augsburger Ärzteorchester
3. Dec 2016
7:00 pm — 8:30 pm
Stephanuskirche, München
by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Maria Baron
Sinfonieorchester Nymphenburg
Nymphenburger Kantatenchor
25. — 26. Nov 2016
Schloß Landestrost,
Neustadt am Rübenberge
Symposium “Art and Relation”
In cooperation with the German Society for Artistic Therapy Forms DGKT,
the International Society for Interactional Relational Psychotherapy,
Art Therapies,
Supervision and
Consulting IGRP and
with the Institut INITA gGmbH.
13. Nov 2016
7:00 pm
Theater Augsburg

Weisse Rose

by Udo Zimmermann
Conductor: Corinna Niemeyer
Stage Director: Sollyeon Konwitschny
13. Nov 2016
7:00 pm — 8:00 pm
Germering, St. Cäcilia

Requiem

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Michael Leyk
6. Nov 2016
5:00 pm — 6:00 pm
Pöcking, St. Pius
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Norbert Groh
ars musica chor e.V. Ottobrunn, Chorgemeinschaft St. Pius Pöcking
Kammerorchester Stringendo
4. Nov 2016
7:30 pm — 9:00 pm
Ottobrunn, Wolf-Ferrari-Haus
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Norbert Groh
ars musica e.V. Ottobrunn, St. Pius Pöcking
Kammerorchester Stringendo
3. Nov 2016
8:00 pm — 9:30 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt
With:
4 Times Baroque
Jonas Zschenderlein - Barockvioline
Jan Nigges - Blockflöte
Karl Michael Simko - Barockcello
Alexander von Heißen - Cembalo
Theater Augsburg

Weisse Rose

by Udo Zimmermann
Conductor: Corinna Niemeyer
Stage Director: Sollyeon Konwitschny
1. Nov 2016
5:00 pm — 6:30 pm
St. Michael im Kampe, Detmold
by Charles Gounod

Conductor: Michael Schmidt
Kammerchor Konsonante Aktion

29. Oct 2016
7:00 pm
Gütersloh, Bertelsmannstiftung

Neue Stimmen Masterclass 2016 Abschlusskonzert

19. Oct 2016
8:00 pm
Hinterbühne des Prinzregententheaters, München

Il ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria

by Musiktheater nach Claudio Monteverdi

Joachim Tschiedel (conductor)
Martina Veh (stage director)

17. Oct 2016
8:00 pm
Hinterbühne des Prinzregententheaters, München

Il ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria

by Musiktheater nach Claudio Monteverdi

Joachim Tschiedel (conductor)
Martina Veh (stage director)

12. — 14. Oct 2016
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

Masterclass “Music AND Theater”

Christiane Iven with the Master Opera students at the Hamburg University of Music and Theater
25. Sep 2016
11:00 am
Stadtmuseum, München

Stipendiatenkonzert

Richard Wagner Verbands München e.V.
21. Aug 2016
4:00 pm
Kloster Marienthal

baroque concert

by Georg Friedrich Händel, Henry Purcell, Giusepe Torelli, Johann Sebastian Bach
Norddeutsche Barocksolisten
Vanessa Diny - soprano
Martin Weller - trumpet
17. Aug 2016
8:00 pm
La Nef, le Relais Culturel de Wissembourg

Requiem (Transkription für zwei Klaviere, Orgel und Chor)

by Gabriel Fauré
Rémi Studer (conductor)
Ensemble vocal universitaire de Strasbourg

Festival International de Musique de Wissembourg
15. Aug 2016
7:00 pm
Feldkirch, Rittersaal Schattenburg

Lied- und Arienabend

Yunus Kaya (piano)
7. Jul 2016
8:15 pm
Kurtheater Bad Kissingen
by Richard Strauss,
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy,
Antonin Dvorak,
Robert Schumann

Duette & Arien
Rachael Wilson (mezzo-soprano)
Donald Sulzen (piano)

2. Jul 2016
6:00 pm
Kreuzkirche München

Vesperae solennes de Dominica

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Robert Selinger (conductor)
2015
26. Sep — 4. Oct 2015
Schloss Bückeburg

Masterclass

  • KS Prof. Christiane Iven
Christiane Iven

Autumn Academy of the International Music Academy for Soloists (IMAS) at Bückeburg Castle
17. — 18. Mar 2015
Taiwan

Masterclass

Christiane Iven
National Taiwan Normal University (Department of Music)
2014
2013
24. — 30. Aug 2013
Stuttgart

Masterclass

Christiane Iven

Summer Academy of the Bachakademie and the Musikfest Stuttgart